AI Dungeon Alternatives That Remember More for Less Money

The Verdict: NovelAI is the best AI Dungeon alternative for solo stories, because its $25 Opus tier remembers up to 28,672 tokens while AI Dungeon’s biggest models get 16K on the $49.99 Mythic tier. Pick Voyage to keep your Latitude membership, Friends & Fables for D&D with friends, and SillyTavern to run everything yourself.

AI Dungeon alternatives are worth a serious look right now, and memory is the reason. AI Dungeon’s Journey tier costs $14.99 a month.

On that tier, the biggest models (DeepSeek V3.2, Nova 70B and Wayfarer Large) get 4K tokens of context, per Latitude’s model guide.

NovelAI’s $25 Opus tier remembers up to 28,672 tokens, about seven times as much.

The complaints have been loud this month too. One paid subscriber summed up the slide like this: “They constantly get themselves into loops. They respond with one or two sentence answers that tell you nothing and don’t move the story.”

AI Dungeon’s free tier is still a decent sandbox, and I still play there for quick one-shots.

Below you will find the best alternative for each play style, what each one costs, how much it remembers and how to move your Story Cards.

AI Dungeon Alternatives That Remember More for Less Money

What Are the Best AI Dungeon Alternatives?

The best AI Dungeon alternatives are NovelAI for solo stories and Voyage for players who want to stay with Latitude. Friends & Fables suits D&D with friends, and SillyTavern suits anyone who wants to run their own setup.

I sort these by how you play, not by which brand is biggest, because a solo writer and a four-person table need different tools. Here is the short list:

  1. NovelAI for solo story writing and long memory, from $10 to $25 a month.
  2. Voyage for staying inside Latitude, since one membership covers both apps.
  3. Friends & Fables for D&D-style games with friends, with a free tier.
  4. SillyTavern with KoboldCpp or OpenRouter for full control at a low cost.
  5. DreamGen for structured roleplay scenarios, from $7.83 a month.

If what you liked about AI Dungeon was talking to characters rather than running a story game, a character-chat app fits better. Nectar AI is the one I point those players to first.

Which AI Dungeon Alternative Has the Most Memory?

Among the subscription apps, NovelAI’s $25 Opus tier gives the most memory for the money, up to 28,672 tokens.

AI Dungeon’s biggest models need the $49.99 Mythic tier just to reach 16K.

AI Dungeon alternatives memory per plan
What is context: The amount of recent story, measured in tokens, that the AI can read when it writes its next reply. A token is roughly three quarters of an English word.

The gap comes from how each service prices context. AI Dungeon ties it to both your tier and the model you pick, while NovelAI and DreamGen give each plan one context size.

PlanPriceMemory (context)Best for
AI Dungeon Journey$14.99 a month8K on small models, 4K on DeepSeek V3.2 and Nova 70BShort adventures on the smaller models
AI Dungeon Mythic$49.99 a month32K on small models, 16K on the big onesPlayers staying on AI Dungeon for long runs
NovelAI Opus$25 a monthUp to 28,672 tokensLong solo stories
DreamGen Advanced$19.35 a month15,000 tokensStructured roleplay scenarios
Friends & Fables Starter$19.95 a monthLong-term memories, no token figure publishedGroup D&D games
SillyTavernFree app, you pay for the modelSet by the model you connectFull control and low running costs

That table is why I steer long-campaign players away from paying for AI Dungeon’s big models on the cheaper tiers. AI Dungeon does sell extra context at “+4k per Credit per Action up to a maximum total of 128K”, which helps for a key scene and gets expensive across a whole campaign.

Example scenario: Say your villain shows up in the first hour of a campaign. On AI Dungeon’s Journey tier with DeepSeek V3.2, 4K tokens of context means the AI loses sight of early scenes quickly, so the villain only survives if a Story Card carries him. On NovelAI Opus, 28,672 tokens keeps about seven times as much recent story in view.

Why Are Players Leaving AI Dungeon?

Players are leaving AI Dungeon over repetitive loops, very short replies, weak free models and a paywall that now starts at $14.99, after Latitude dropped its $10 tier in November 2025.

The money side is spelled out by Latitude itself. Its membership page says “Powerful models (even with only 2k context length) are up to 120x more expensive than models we usually offer on our Free tier.”

When the $10 Adventurer tier went, Latitude’s announcement said its “premium Voyage experience is advanced, and just isn’t sustainable to offer at Adventurer’s $10/mo price point.”

I give Latitude credit for publishing the cost math instead of hiding it, but the math still lands on the player. A reply in that October complaint thread called out “buying ai-gen profile pictures, streaks, paying for context while you alreayd pay a subscription.”

Free players have their own gripe. A lapsed Mythic subscriber called the free models “unplayable,” though a reply in the same thread said “Deepseek does the best so far of the free ones.” That reply fits the model guide, which says DeepSeek V4 Flash is “the first-ever DeepSeek model to be given at the Free tier.”

Privacy is the last push for some players. Since September 28, 2026, Latitude has switched on “Improve the AI” by default for new accounts, which shares prompts, story text and AI responses for evaluation and training.

The full AI Dungeon review covers the setting and the rest of the paywall.

Is Voyage a Good AI Dungeon Alternative?

Voyage is the easiest AI Dungeon alternative to try, because one Latitude membership covers both apps and public multiplayer games on Voyage are free.

Voyage is Latitude’s newer platform, built on what it calls a World Engine that tracks places, characters and consequences. TechCrunch reported that the engine “took the company five years to develop.”

Latitude opened it to everyone on August 26, 2026. Its press release promises free play “without limits on public multiplayer servers, with parties of up to eight,” and adds that “one Latitude membership covers premium play and creation across both Voyage and AI Dungeon.”

Solo play is where the free version runs thin. The Voyage help page describes “a short demo pool of usage” for new players, and it still calls Voyage an open beta.

Voyage is the first stop I suggest before anyone cancels a Latitude plan, since it costs nothing extra. It is still a Latitude product, though, so it will not fix a complaint about Latitude’s pricing.

Is NovelAI Better Than AI Dungeon?

NovelAI is better than AI Dungeon for long solo stories and privacy, and worse for anyone who wants a free plan, a phone app or multiplayer.

The plans are simple, according to NovelAI’s subscription docs. Tablet costs $10 a month, Scroll $15 and Opus $25, and Opus is the tier “able to remember up to 28,672 tokens” with exclusive access to the Xialong model.

There is no free plan, only a trial of 50 text generations. NovelAI also runs in the browser rather than a native app, as the NovelAI explainer covers in detail.

AI Dungeon players will feel at home in its Text Adventure mode, where a “>” symbol marks an action you want your character to take. Lorebook entries do the job of Story Cards.

I recommend NovelAI to AI Dungeon players who mostly play alone and care about long arcs. It is less fun for quick, game-like sessions, where AI Dungeon’s scenarios and Voyage’s structure do more work for you.

Which AI Dungeon Alternative Is Best for D&D With Friends?

Friends & Fables is the best AI Dungeon alternative for D&D with friends, with an AI game master, combat built on 5e rules and a free tier that lets friends join at no cost.

The Friends & Fables pricing page lists a free tier with “Up to 25 turns per day” and 3-player campaigns. Starter costs $19.95 a month for unlimited standard turns, Pro $29.95 and Premium Legend $39.95, with party sizes of 4, 5 and 6.

Friends do not need their own plan, since each paid tier lists “Your friends can play for free.” On the Friends & Fables homepage, the AI game master Franz runs “Tactical turn-based combat based on D&D 5e rules,” which AI Dungeon does not try to do.

I still send groups to Friends & Fables, with one caution about where its developers are spending their time. In an August developer post, the team said Friends & Fables is “staying alive” but shifting to “more of a 5e-like experience,” and that new features “are unlikely to be coming” there.

The same post points feature-hungry players to Craft, the team’s newer platform, where “Memory in Craft is practically unlimited.” Groups that only need a free table can also try Voyage’s public servers, which take parties of up to eight.

Can You Self-Host an AI Dungeon Alternative?

You can self-host with SillyTavern, a free open-source app, connected to KoboldCpp for models on your own PC or to a paid API such as OpenRouter.

SillyTavern ships with no model of its own. You connect one you choose, and the SillyTavern guide puts the running cost at about $1.23 for 1,000 messages on DeepSeek V4 Flash at late-September prices.

For fully local play, KoboldCpp describes itself as a way to “Run GGUF AI models locally with a KoboldAI UI. One File. Zero Install.”

Both projects are free and open source under the AGPL-3.0 license. This is the setup I use for long campaigns, because I choose the model and can switch providers when prices move. The trade is setup time, and the free OpenRouter setup walks through the first connection.

Is DreamGen Worth It for AI Dungeon Players?

DreamGen is worth it for AI Dungeon players who want structured roleplay scenarios, because its $19.35 Advanced plan gives a 15,000-token context window.

The DreamGen pricing page lists Starter at $7.83 a month with 5,000 tokens of context, Advanced at $19.35 with 15,000 and Pro at $48.30 with 30,000. Each plan also gets monthly and daily credits, and the first month is discounted.

Advanced is the plan I would start on, since Starter’s 5,000 tokens is barely more than AI Dungeon gives its big models on Journey. Pro only makes sense if you play daily and want the 30,000-token window.

Can You Move AI Dungeon Story Cards to Another App?

You can move AI Dungeon Story Cards to NovelAI or SillyTavern by copying each card’s trigger words and text into a Lorebook or World Info entry.

Moving AI Dungeon Story Cards to lorebooks

I trim every card while I move it, because a lorebook entry only fires when one of its trigger words shows up in the story. Here is the order that works:

  1. Open your adventure’s Story Cards and write down each card’s trigger words and text.
  2. In NovelAI, create one Lorebook entry per card, with the triggers as activation keys.
  3. In SillyTavern, create the same entries in World Info, as the SillyTavern lorebooks guide shows.
  4. Move your Plot Essentials into NovelAI’s Memory box, or into an always-on World Info entry.
  5. Start a short test scene that names each character once, and check that the right entry fires.

Before: “Kael is a mercenary who used to work for the Duke and has a scar and really doesn’t trust mages at all.”

After: “Kael: mercenary, former guard of Duke Arren. Scar over left eye. Distrusts mages. Owes the party a debt.”

What Should You Use for Character Chat Instead of AI Dungeon?

For character chat rather than story games, Nectar AI and Candy AI fit better than any of the adventure-focused AI Dungeon alternatives above.

I keep these two separate from the story picks, because they solve a different problem. Nectar AI suits players who want anime or realistic characters they can talk to straight away, though you lose Story Cards and turn-by-turn story tools.

Candy AI is built for romance and roleplay from the first message. Its free tier is only five messages, so treat it as a paid app from the start, with Premium listed at $13.99 a month.

Which AI Dungeon Alternative Should You Choose?

Choose by play style: NovelAI for solo prose, Voyage to stay with Latitude, Friends & Fables for group D&D, SillyTavern for control and DreamGen for structured roleplay.

For a long solo campaign my pick is NovelAI Opus, and for a weekly group it is Friends & Fables. Here is the quick version:

If you wantPickStarting priceFree option
Long solo stories with strong memoryNovelAI$10 a month50-generation trial
To keep your Latitude membershipVoyageIncluded with Latitude plansFree public multiplayer
D&D with friendsFriends & Fables$19.95 a month25 turns a day
Full control and low costSillyTavernFree app plus model costsYes, with local models
Structured roleplay scenariosDreamGen$7.83 a monthNot listed on the pricing page

Quick Takeaways

  • NovelAI Opus remembers up to 28,672 tokens for $25, while AI Dungeon’s biggest models reach 16K only on the $49.99 Mythic tier.
  • Voyage costs nothing extra on a Latitude plan, and its public multiplayer servers are free.
  • Friends & Fables is the best group D&D option, though its developers are putting new features into Craft.
  • SillyTavern with OpenRouter ran about $1.23 per 1,000 messages on DeepSeek V4 Flash in late September.
  • Move Story Cards by hand into a NovelAI Lorebook or SillyTavern World Info, trimming each card as you go.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *